You are here

News

EtherWAN Launches two Compact-sized 5-port Industrial Gigabit Switches


 Taipei, Taiwan — 28, February, 2014 —

EtherWAN Systems, Inc., a leading manufacturer and supplier of industrial Ethernet equipment, releases slim-look EX32900 Series and EX42900 Series, unmanaged industrial/hardened grade Gigabit Ethernet switches. The 5-port models can be equipped up to five 10/100/1000BASE-T ports with the option of a 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber port.

EX32900 Series and EX42900 Series provide plug-and-play operations and DIN-rail mount installation. With the compact size of 26mm (W) x 76.5mm (D) x 110mm (H), they can be easily installed to replace other devices that are already on the shelf. Offering full Gigabit transmission speed, EX32900 Series and EX42900 Series support versatile Gigabit fiber optics ports from dual 850nm, 1310nm, to single core 1310nm/1510nm, with SC, ST or WDM connector. They also carry up to 10K bytes jumbo frame payload to accelerate transmission efficiency. Supporting IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE), the power consumption lessens during periods of low data activity. The QoS feature allows 4 priority markings to be carried in VLAN tags.

EX32900 Series and EX42900 Series are ideal to be deployed next to a network edge, where applications demand more bandwidth level yet energy efficiency is mandatory, such as IP surveillance systems, machine vision systems, or 802.11n Wi‐Fi connections, etc.

 


About EtherWAN

EtherWAN Systems, founded in 1996 in Irvine CA, has become a leader in supplying Ethernet connectivity for applications in various markets including intersection traffic monitoring, transportation, building automation, security & surveillances, utility, oil & mining, field automation, etc.

EtherWAN specializes in designing and manufacturing fiber optic industrial Ethernet products for harsh environments and conditioned rooms. EtherWAN designs and manufactures a full line of Ethernet Switches, Media Converters, Ethernet Extenders (Phone Wire & Coaxial Cable) and Serial Servers for commercial and hardened environments. EtherWAN’s products are compliant with various industry standards, i.e. NEMA TS2 for ITS and Transportation; IEC 61850/IEEE 1613 for Utility Substations; EN50155 for Railway and Train Applications; IEC 61000 for Industrial Automation Applications; ISA 12.12.01 (UL 1604) for Hazardous locations in Industrial Control.

EtherWAN's US headquarters is located in Anaheim, CA USA with Pacific Rim headquarters and manufacturing in Taipei, Taiwan. With engineering expertise on both sides of the Pacific Ocean and its own production lines in Taiwan, EtherWAN continues to provide professional support with the most advanced Ethernet technology at very affordable prices.


 

Contact Info

To learn more about this product, please contact:
info@etherwan.com.tw

EX32900 Series official product page:
http://www.etherwan.com/Product/ViewProduct.asp?View=215

EX42900 Series official product page:
http://www.etherwan.com/Product/ViewProduct.asp?View=216