Issue Date: July 15, 2009  
 

 
EtherWAN Won Projects in Mission-critical Applications
 
EtherWAN recently won projects involving Weather Observations, Metro WiFi Broadband Solutions, and Nuclear Power Plants in different geographic areas. These projects utlize products such as media converters and industrial/hardened-grade switches. EtherWAN’s products were tested and approved by the project owners who are leaders in the industries mentioned with global operations. The same product packages are then automatically adopted for use in their facilities, worldwide. All products have the stamp of EtherWAN quality. EtherWAN continuously strives to provide the highest quality Ethernet connectivity products in the industry. We are relentlessly pursuing new innovations in new development and in product support to maintain customer satisfactions. 
 
  EL200 Series <Multi-mode WDM option for 2km or 5km>
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX WDMMedia Converter
 
  Supports Multi Mode and Single Mode WDM fiber optical connections  
EL200 Series
  2048 MAC addresses; 768K bits buffer memory
  DIP switch configuration for "Link-Fault-Pass-Through", speed, duplex mode
  10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX
  Full wire-speed forwarding rate
  12VDC external universal PSU
  0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F) operating temperature range
 
Supports Wall Mounting installation or expansion use with EMC1600 media converter chassis system
     
  EL900 Series <Multi-mode WDM option for 2km or 5km>
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Hardened Media Converter
 
  Complies with NEMA TS1 & TS2 Environmental requirements for Traffic control equipment  
EL900 Series
  Complies with IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic standard immunity for Industrial environment
  UL 1604 Class 1, Division 2 Classified for use in hazardous locations (Applicable to versions with Terminal Block power option)
  DIP switch configuration for "Link-Fault-Pass-Through", link down alarm, speed, duplex mode
  2048 MAC addresses
  768K bits buffer memory
  10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX
  Full wire-speed forwarding rate
  Alarms for power and port link failure by relay output
  Redundant power inputs with Terminal Block or DC Jack
 
-40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F) operating temperature range
  Supports DIN-Rail, Panel or Rack Mounting installation
  Hardened aluminum case
     
  EX72000 SFP Series
<High-level surge protection & EMI Class B option ready>
8 to 14 ports 10/100Base-TX with up to 2-port 100Base-FX or Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switches
 
  Complies with NEMA TS1 & TS2 Environmental requirements for Traffic control equipment  
EX72000 Series
  Complies with IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic standard immunity for Industrial environment
  EtherWAN proprietary " -ring" support for network redundancy; recovery time <15ms
  IEEE802.1w RSTP, IEEE802.1S MSTP and IEEE802.1D STP compatible
  IP Multicast Filtering through IGMP Snooping V1, V2 & V3
  Supports port-based VLAN and IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging and GVRP
  IEEE802.1p QoS with four priority queues
  MAC-based trunking with automatic link fail-over
  RS-232 console, Telnet, SNMP V1, V2c & V3, RMON, Web Browser, and TFTP Management
  Supports Command Line Interface through RS-232 Console and Telnet
  Supports IEEE802.1x Security
  Redundant power inputs with Terminal Block and DC Jack
  -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F) operating temperature range
EX72000 Overview
   
Factory Automation Intelligent Transportation System Oilfield Automation Remote Access Control Management Remote Access Control Management

Factory
Automation

Intelligent
Transportation
System
Oilfield
Automation
Remote Access
Control Management
Factory
Surveillance
   
Date

Exhibition

Location

Booth Number
2009 - 08/10 - 08/11 ITE San Antonio, tX, USA 621
2009 - 08/26 - 09/01 Road Show Taipei, Taichung, Kaohsiung, Taiwan tBC
2009 - 09/17 - 09/19 SecuTech Vietnam Ho Chi Minh City , Vietnam
625
2009 - 10/18 - 10/22 Gitex 2200009 Dubai, Arab TBC
     
EL900 Overview
Product News Applications Events Contact us EL200 Overview EtherWAN